A: Grange, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath, Ireland | E: info@mullingarharriers.com

Fixtures

 

Fixtures 2022

 

Click HERE for link to Athletics Ireland fixtures

 

Please confirm date & venue nearer the competition

 

DECEMBER

 

10th : Athletics Leinster Academy Squad – Day 4, Dublin venue TBC [Development 10am-12pm; Performance 1pm-3pm]

11th : European XC, Turin (Italy)

14th : (Wednesday) AAI T&F Live [#3 of 7], NIA

18th : AAI National Race Walks (Senior 35k & Masters 10k), St. Anne’s Park, Raheny

26th (AAI Permit applied) Kilbeggan 6k

 

 

Fixtures 2023

 

Click HERE for link to Athletics Ireland fixtures

 

Please confirm date & venue nearer the competition

 

JANUARY

 

8th : National Indoor League – Round 1, NIA

14th : National Junior & u/23 Indoors, NIA

15th : Leinster Intermediate & Masters XC and Juvenile XC Relays, Avondale Forest Park, Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow

18th : (Wednesday) AAI T&F Live Tour [#4 of 7], NIA

20th : Mullingar Harriers AGM, Annebrook House Hotel, Mullingar, 8pm

21st : National Combined Events, day 1, Athlone

22nd : National Indoor League – Round 2 & Combined Events, day 2, Athlone

29th : AAI Indoor Games, Athlone

 

FEBRUARY

 

1st : (Wednesday) AAI T&F Live Tour [#5 of 7], Athlone

3rd : Irish Universities Indoors, NIA

5th : National Masters Indoors, Athlone

8th : Leinster Schools XC, Santry Demesne

8th : (Wednesday) AAI T&F Live Tour Final [#6 of 7], NIA

11th : National Indoor League – Final, NIA

12th : National Intermediate, Masters & Juvenile “B” XC, Gowran

18th/19th : National Senior Indoors, NIA

22nd : European DNA u/20 Event, Madrid (Spain)

24th : (Friday) AAI T&F Live [#7 of 7], NIA

25th : (Saturday) Leinster “B” XC, Stradbally Hall, Stradbally, Co. Laois

25th : National Juvenile Star Awards, Tullamore

 

MARCH

 

2nd to 5th : European Indoors, Istanbul (Turkey)

4th : IUAA Cross Country, Limerick

4th/5th : Leinster Juvenile u/12 to u/19 Indoors, Days 1 & 2, Athlone

11th : Irish Schools XC

11th/12th : European Throwing Cup, Leiria (Portugal)

11th : Leinster Junior, Senior & Masters (JSM) Indoors and JSM Combined Events, NIA or Athlone [TBC]

12th : Leinster Juvenile Indoor Relays and Day 3 Juvenile Indoors, NIA or Athlone [TBC]

25th (TBC) : SIAB Schools International XC, (Scotland)

25th : National Juvenile Indoors, day 1 [Relays + Field Events], Athlone

26th : National Spring Throws

27th March to 3rd April : World Masters Indoors, Toruń (Poland)

 

APRIL

 

1st : National Juvenile Indoors, day 2, Athlone

2nd : National Juvenile Indoors, day 3, Athlone

10th : (Easter Monday) Leinster 10 Mile (in conjunction with Battle of Clontarf 10 Mile), St. Anne’s Park, Raheny

15th : Athletics Ireland National Congress, Tullamore Court Hotel

21st/22nd : Irish Universities T&F, DSD Track (Dublin)

23rd : National Road Relays, Raheny

26th : Dublin Graded Meeting #1, Tallaght

29th : (Saturday) Leinster Novice & Masters Road Races, Gowran, Co. Kilkenny

 

MAY

 

10th : Dublin Graded Meeting #2

14th : National Field Events Festival

13th/14th : World Athletics Relays, Guangzhou (China)

17th : Leinster Schools T&F, Day 1 (Minor & Junior, plus misc. Inter & Senior events), Santry

20th : Leinster Schools T&F, Day 2 (Inter & Senior events), Santry

21st : European Race Walking Team Championships, Poděbrady (Czech Republic)

24th : Dublin Graded Meeting #3

27th/28th : Leinster Junior, Senior & Masters T&F, Carlow

 

JUNE

 

3rd : Irish Schools T&F Finals, Tullamore

3rd : European 10,000m Cup, Pace (France)

4th : Leinster Children’s Games (u/9, 10, 11) and u/12 & u/13 T&F, Tullamore

7th : Dublin Graded Meeting #4

10th : Leinster Combined Events

11th : Leinster Juvenile Relays

17th/18th : Leinster Juvenile T&F, Tullamore

21st : Dublin Graded Meeting #5

20th to 25th : European Team Championships, Silesia (Poland)

24th : Tailteann Inter-Provincial T&F, Santry

25th : National League – Round 1

 

JULY

 

1st : National Children’s Games and u/12 & u/13 T&F, Tullamore

2nd : National Junior & u/23 T&F, Tullamore

4th to 7th : European u/18 T&F, Jerusalem (Israel)

5th : Dublin Graded Meeting #6

6th to 9th : European Masters Off-Road Championships, Adelboden (Switzerland)

8th : National Juvenile T&F, day 1, Tullamore

9th : National Juvenile Relays and Juvenile “B” T&F, Tullamore

13th to 16th : European u/23 T&F, Espoo (Finland)

14th : Morton Games

15th (TBC) : SIAB Schools International T&F

15th/16th : AAI Games & Combined Events

19th : Dublin Graded Meeting #7

22nd : National Juvenile T&F, day 2, Tullamore

23rd : National Juvenile T&F, day 3, Tullamore

24th to 29th : European Youth Olympic Festival, Maribor (Slovenia)

28th July to 8th Aug : World University Games, Chengdu (China)

29th/30th : National Senior T&F

 

AUGUST

 

2nd : Dublin Graded Meeting #8

7th to 10th : European u/20 T&F, Jerusalem (Israel)

12th : National Masters T&F

13th : National League – Final

19th to 27th : World T&F, Budapest (Hungary)

26th : Athletics Leinster Half Marathon (in conjunction with Tullamore Half Marathon), Tullamore

 

SEPTEMBER

 

27th : Westmeath Schools XC

21st Sept – 1st Oct : European Masters T&F, Pescara (Italy)

30th Sept – 1st Oct : World Road Championships, Riga (Latvia)

(date TBC) : European Masters T&F, Pescara (Italy)

 

OCTOBER

 

1st : Athletics Westmeath XC, Day 1 (u/8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, Novice, Senior, Master)

8th : Athletics Westmeath XC, Day 2 (u/9, 11, 13, 15, 17)

15th : AAI Autumn Open XC and Juvenile XC Relays, Abbotstown (Dublin)

21st : (Saturday) Leinster Novice, Junior & Juvenile Even Ages XC

NOTE: event will be held a week before the October Holiday week-end

29th : AAI National Marathon & Athletics Leinster Marathon (in conjunction with Dublin City Marathon)

 

NOVEMBER

 

4th : (Saturday) Leinster Senior & Juvenile Uneven Ages XC

19th : National Senior, Junior & Juvenile Even Ages XC

 

DECEMBER

 

3rd : National Novice & Juvenile Uneven Ages XC

10th : National 35k Walks & Masters 10k Walks, St. Anne’s Park, Raheny

10th : European XC, Brussels (Belgium)